Data · Poland

Businesses by voivodeship: the REGON register in figures

How the 4,599,771 entities declaring business activity in the REGON register are spread across Poland’s 16 voivodeships. The three largest – Masovian (20.4%), Silesian (10.2%), Greater Poland (9.8%) – together account for 40.4% of the country.

Data: GUS REGON as of 30 June 2026 (published 16 July 2026) · Page published: 13 October 2026

← All data overviews

Key figures

  • 4,599,771entities declaring business activity in Poland (30 June 2026)
  • 40.4%share of the three largest voivodeships
  • 9.3×Masovian compared with Opole
  • 204,857median voivodeship (entities)

Entities by voivodeship

The table scrolls sideways.

Entities declaring business activity in the REGON register by voivodeship, sorted by count. Source: Statistics Poland (GUS), REGON register, quarterly information, table 1, as of 30 June 2026.
#VoivodeshipEntitiesShare of PolandCumulative share
1Masovian939,04920.4%20.4%
2Silesian468,70710.2%30.6%
3Greater Poland452,5099.8%40.4%
4Lesser Poland437,6809.5%50.0%
5Lower Silesian396,5128.6%58.6%
6Pomeranian314,1366.8%65.4%
7Łódź249,1185.4%70.8%
8West Pomeranian211,1504.6%75.4%
9Kuyavian-Pomeranian198,5644.3%79.7%
10Lublin184,8394.0%83.7%
11Subcarpathian184,3304.0%87.8%
12Warmian-Masurian127,3152.8%90.5%
13Lubusz113,3362.5%93.0%
14Holy Cross112,6922.4%95.4%
15Podlaskie107,6082.3%97.8%
16Opole100,9442.2%100.0%
–No voivodeship assigned1,282<0.1%–
Poland4,599,771100.0%

Each voivodeship name links to our page for that region with a breakdown by our 15 industries.

What the table shows

  • Masovian alone has 939,049 entities, 20.4% of all in Poland – 9.3 times as many as Opole (100,944), the smallest voivodeship by this measure.
  • The five largest voivodeships (Masovian, Silesian, Greater Poland, Lesser Poland, Lower Silesian) together hold 58.6% of entities; the six smallest (Subcarpathian, Warmian-Masurian, Lubusz, Holy Cross, Podlaskie, Opole) 16.2%.
  • Only 6 of 16 voivodeships are above the arithmetic mean of 287,406 entities; the median is 204,857. A few large regions pull the mean up.
  • 1,282 entities in the register have no voivodeship assigned (<0.1% of the total).

The table describes the register. It does not explain the differences between regions, and we do not draw conclusions about their causes.

Definitions

  • Entity declaring business activity. A national economy entity in the REGON register that, according to GUS, declares that it carries out business activity. The count excludes natural persons running only individual farms.
  • Voivodeship. Assigned by GUS according to the entity’s registered address, not the area where it operates or where its branches are.
  • Share. The voivodeship’s count divided by the total for Poland (including entities without a voivodeship), rounded to one decimal place.
  • Cumulative share. The sum of shares of all voivodeships up to and including the given row.

Methodological notes

  • Source file: GUS, quarterly information on national economy entities in the REGON register, table 1, as of 30 June 2026, published 16 July 2026 (XLSX). Check: the 16 voivodeships plus “no voivodeship” add up exactly to the total of 4,599,771.
  • GUS also publishes a separate, broader total of all registered entities – 5,442,900 in December 2025 – which is not comparable with the count of entities declaring activity used here.
  • These are official statistics, not records of our database. How many records we can deliver for a given voivodeship, we state for each enquiry.

How to cite

You can use the figures on this page if you name the source and the reference date. Suggested wording:

firmowekontakty.pl: Businesses by voivodeship: the REGON register in figures. Calculated from GUS, REGON register, as of 30 June 2026. Available at: https://firmowekontakty.pl/en/data/companies-by-voivodeship/

Need a company list from one voivodeship?

Name the industry, counties and fields you need. We will reply with the number of records, the price and the data status.

Send an enquiry · Polish company database by voivodeship · Industries by voivodeship