Other EU countries · on request

Company data from other EU countries – on request

Our main market is Poland. For other countries of the European Union we do not run a ready-made catalogue: we check each enquiry individually and, before you order, tell you which sources are available, how many records match your criteria, which fields they contain and what the file costs. If we cannot deliver data for a country in a reasonable scope, we say so plainly.

Eurostat figures: year 2024, retrieved 13 October 2026 · Content updated: 13 October 2026

Market size in Eurostat figures

  • 33,978,235enterprises in the EU-27 in 2024
  • +2.8%change compared with 2023
  • 27EU member states
  • 4,404,295entities in our own Czech database (12 September 2026)

Source: Eurostat, structural business statistics (SBS), sbs_ovw_act, indicator “enterprises – number”, NACE Rev. 2 aggregate B-S excluding O and S94 (industry, construction and market services, excluding public administration and membership organisations). Dataset updated 30 September 2026, retrieved 13 October 2026. Official statistics, not the number of records we can deliver.

Enterprises by member state

The table scrolls sideways.

Number of enterprises in the 27 EU member states, 2023 and 2024, sorted by 2024. Source: Eurostat, structural business statistics (SBS), sbs_ovw_act (retrieved 13 October 2026).
Country20232024
France5,173,6175,445,577
Italy4,625,4764,652,416
Spain3,475,2753,516,793
Germany3,185,2943,236,281
Poland2,746,4312,821,170
Netherlands2,303,0282,424,297
Portugal1,404,9101,470,937
Czechia1,323,0791,366,927
Romania1,022,4311,030,603
Greece932,549964,851
Belgium905,376931,405
Hungary901,708905,324
Sweden860,890873,878
Slovakia664,228682,029
Austria602,763628,058
Finland453,742478,708
Bulgaria404,257415,087
Ireland401,359410,205
Denmark383,161379,306
Lithuania357,723371,281
Croatia240,696252,125
Slovenia202,047208,078
Estonia153,836157,547
Latvia146,256152,706
Cyprus90,96494,379
Malta56,49859,496
Luxembourg47,99048,771
EU-27 total33,065,58433,978,235

Why Poland has a different figure here than on our Polish pages: Eurostat counts 2,821,170 enterprises in Poland (2024) in industry, construction and market services, while the REGON register lists 4,599,771 entities declaring business activity (GUS, as of 30 June 2026) – the register also includes, among others, agriculture, associations, foundations and public bodies. The two figures describe different populations.

How we prepare data for another country

  1. 1. Your enquiry. Country, industry (a description, NACE code or national classification), region, the fields every record must have and what you plan to use the data for.
  2. 2. Source check. We check which public registers, directories and company websites are available for the country and which legal rules apply to contacting companies there.
  3. 3. Answer before any order. Number of records, fields, data status and price – or a clear statement that we cannot deliver the data in a reasonable scope.
  4. 4. The file. One-off CSV (UTF-8), XLSX or JSON, no subscription. Before you order there is nothing to pay.

Czech Republic: our own database

For the Czech Republic we have our own database: 4,404,295 entities, 1,277,973 with a phone number and 809,573 with an email address (as of 12 September 2026). Identification data comes from official Czech registers, contacts from public sources. Details on the database status page.

The rules differ between countries

Under Article 13 of Directive 2002/58/EC (ePrivacy), unsolicited email marketing to natural persons as a rule requires prior consent; how legal persons are protected is left to each member state. National rules therefore differ – in Poland, for example, Article 398 of the Electronic Communications Law requires consent for email and phone marketing towards businesses too.

Data about sole traders and named contact persons is personal data under the GDPR in every member state. We tell you what we know about the rules in the country you are interested in, but this is not legal advice; the buyer is responsible for their own use of the data.

Enquiry for another country

Fields marked with an asterisk are required. Please name the country in your message.

Frequently asked questions

Which countries can you deliver data for?

We answer each enquiry individually, after checking the sources for the country. Outside Poland we have our own database only for the Czech Republic; for other EU countries we compile the data for your enquiry.

Are the Eurostat figures the number of records I will get?

No. They show the size of the business economy in each country. How many records match your criteria and which fields they have, we state before you order.

How much does it cost?

The price is given on request, together with the number of records and the data status. Without your confirmation nothing is ordered. All prices are final prices.

Prefer the general enquiry form?

You can also use the contact form or write to us by email – in English or Polish.

Contact form · info@firmowekontakty.pl · Polish company database